CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 814025

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium (CAS Reg. Name: Carboxymethyl ether cellulose sodium salt; CAS- 9004-32-4), in powder form, from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, is the sodium salt of a polycarboxymethyl ether of cellulose. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3912.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Cellulose and its chemical derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Cellulose ethers: Carboxymethylcellulose and its salts." The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404) or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport